AHSAA state baseball first round pairings

2019 Baseball First Round Pairings

All series will be Friday, April 19 and Saturday, April 20 unless otherwise noted. First round 
for Class 7A will be April 26-27.


CLASS 1A
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU: Isabella (4-13) at Area 5 W: Billingsley (7-15), Thur., Apr. 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., 11a.m., if needed)
Area 4 W:
Ellwood Christian (2-4) at Area 3 W: Brantley (20-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 2 RU:
Pleasant Home (6-8) at Area 1 W: Millry (23-4), Thur., Apr. 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., 2 p.m., if needed)
Area 8 RU:
South Lamar (9-11) at Area 7 W: Wadley (6-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 2:30 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 5 RU: Verbena (5-15) at Area 6 W: Maplesville (8-13-1), Fri., Apr. 19, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 11 a.m., if needed)

Area 3 RU: Florala (9-7) at Area 4 W: Sweet Water (16-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 1 RU: 
St. Luke’s Episcopal (9-10) at Area 2 W: Red Level (9-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 7 RU:
TBA at Area 8 W: TBA

NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 14 RU:
Falkville (12-8) at Area 13 W: Covenant Christian (17-1), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3:30 p.m.
Area 12 RU:
Lynn (10-4) at Area 11 W: Spring Garden (18-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon., if needed)
Area 10 RU:
Ragland (9-0) at Area 9 W: Heritage Christian (10-8), Fri., Apr. 19, noon, and 2:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 16 RU:
Waterloo (10-8) at Area 15 W: Gaylesville (8-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 3 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 13 RU:
Hackleburg (10-13) at Area 13 W: Athens Bible (18-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 11 RU: Donoho (11-7) at Area 12 W: Marion County (11-10), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr., 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 9 RU: Appalachian (12-10) at Area 10 W: Victory Christian (17-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 11 a.m., if needed)

Area 15 RU: Valley Head (3-6) at Area 16 W: Mars Hill Bible (23-6), Wed., Apr. 17, noon and 2 p.m. (Thur., Apr. 18, 11 a.m., if needed)
 

CLASS 2A
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU:
Central-Hayneville (2-5) at Area 5 W: Luverne (17-8), Thur., Apr. 18, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Fri., 11:30 a.m., if needed)
Area 4 RU:
Ariton (19-14)  at Area 3 W: Cottonwood (13-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 2 RU: Washington County (6-17) at Area 1 W: Cottage Hill Christian (18-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 8 RU: Horseshoe Bend (9-10) at Area 7 W: Thorsby (21-3), Thur., Apr. 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Fri., 2 p.m., if needed)
Area 5 RU:
New Brockton (12-10)  at Area 6 W: Highland Home (18-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 3 RU: Samson (7-10) at Area 4 W: G.W. Long (23-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 11 a.m., if needed)
Area 1 RU: J.U. Blacksher at Area 2 W: Leroy (16-10), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 7 RU: Fayetteville (17-11) at Area 8 W: Ranburne (15-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)


NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 14 RU:
Sheffield (4-16) at Area 13 W: Cedar Bluff (13-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 11 a.m., if needed)

Area 12 RU: Addison (7-8) at Area 11 W: Southeastern (14-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 10 RU:
Ohatchee (11-14)  at Area 9 W: Sumiton Christian (13-10), Fri., Apr. 19, noon and 3 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 16 RU:
Fyffe (18-4) at Area 15 W: Decatur Heritage (16-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 13 RU:
Collinsville (7-12) at Area 14 W: Red Bay (16-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 11 RU: Cold Springs (9-7) at Area 12 W: Sulligent (8-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 9 RU:
Vincent (10-13) at Area 10 W: Westbrook Christian (15-12), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 15 RU: Hatton (8-17) at Area 16 W: Section (9-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

CLASS 3A
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU:
Randolph County (13-7) at Area 5 W: Saint James (19-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 4 RU: Wicksburg (13-12)  at Area 3 W: Opp (15-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 2 RU: Thomasville (11-10) at Area 1 W: Bayside Academy (17-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 8 RU: Fultondale (5-12) at Area 7 W: Gordo (21-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 5 RU: Montgomery Academy (11-9-1) at Area 6 W: Dadeville (19-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 3 RU: Geneva (16-10)  at Area 4 W: Providence Christian (19-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 1 RU: Flomaton (8-7) at Area 2 W: T.R. Miller (18-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 3 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 7 RU: Hale County (14-6) at Area 8 W: Oakman (12-11), Wed., Apr. 17, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Thurs., Apr. 18, 3:30 p.m., if needed)

NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 14 RU:
East Lawrence (16-18) at Area 13 W: Westminster Christian (12-12), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 12 RU: J.B. Pennington (10-9) at Area 11 W: Vinemont (12-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 2 p.m., if needed)
Area 10 RU: Lamar County (10-14) at Area 9 W: Piedmont (27-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 16 RU: Lauderdale County (13-13) at Area 15 W: Geraldine (9-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 13 RU: New Hope (11-14) at Area 14 W: Phil Campbell (24-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 11 RU: Hanceville (12-5) at Area 12 W: Glencoe (10-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 3 and 5 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 9 RU:
Weaver (10-11) at Area 10 W: Winfield (27-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 11 a.m., if needed)

Area 15 RU:  Sylvania (10-9) at Area 16 W: Lexington (6-10), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
 

CLASS 4A
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU: Greensboro (4-3)
 at Area 5 W: Handley (15-10), Thurs., Apr. 18, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Fri., Apr. 19, 3 p.m., if needed)
Area 4 RU: Trinity Presbyterian (21-7) at Area 3 W: Headland (12-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 2 RU: Clarke County (15-10) at Area 1 W: Mobile Christian (16-8-1), Fri., Apr. 19, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 8 RU: Montevallo (18-10) at Area 7 W: American Christian (19-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.,m., if needed)
Area 5 RU: TBA at Area 6 W: TBA
Area 3 RU: Dale County (4-17) at Area 4 W: LAMP (20-8), Paterson Field, Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 1 RU: W.S. Neal (11-10) at Area 2 W: Andalusia (20-8), Thurs., Apr. 18, 5 and 7 p.m. (Fri., Apr. 19, 4 p.m., if needed)
Area 7 RU: Sipsey Valley (10-12) at Area 8 W: Oak Grove (16-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

NORTH SUB-STATE

Area 14 RU: DAR (13-11) at Area 13 W: Priceville (17-12), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1:30 p.m., if needed)
Area 12 RU: Fairview (15-11) at Area 11 W: Haleyville (18-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 10 RU: Cherokee County (10-14) at Area 9 W: Lincoln (11-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 16 RU: Deshler (14-10) at Area 15 W: Brooks (17-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)
Area 13 RU: Danville (9-11) at Area 14 W: North Jackson (20-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 2 p.m., if needed
Area 11 RU: Fayette County (14-14) at Area 12 W: Oneonta (15-6), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 9 RU: Cleburne County (12-14) at Area 10 W: Hokes Bluff (18-3). Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 15 RU: West Limestone (9-19) at Area 16 W: Wilson (14-11-1), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

 

CLASS 5A
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU:
Marbury (10-17) at Area 5 W: Bibb County (19-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1:30 p.m, if needed)
Area 4 RU: Valley (12-9) at Area 3 W: Charles Henderson (26-5), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 2 RU: Jackson (20-6) at Area 1 W: St. Paul's Episcopal (22-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 2 and 4 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 8 RU:Ramsay (9-11) at Area 7 W: Sylacauga (17-6), Fri., Apr. 20, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 5 RU: Demopolis (9-12) at Area 6 W: Chilton County (21-7), Fri., Apr. 20, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 3 RU: Rehobeth (12-11) at Area 4 W: Beauregard (16-12), Thurs., Apr. 18, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m. (Fri., Apr. 19, 11:30 a.m., if needed)

Area 1 RU: Citronelle (13-13) at Area 2 W: UMS-Wright (15-10), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 7 RU: Munford (14-18) at Area 8 W: Briarwood Christian (10-13), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 2 p.m., if needed)

NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 14 RU:
Lawrence County (17-14)  at Area 13 W: Boaz (14-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 12 RU:
Etowah (23-10) at Area 11 W: Jasper (23-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 10 RU:
Moody (11-14) at Area 9 W: Parker (20-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 16 RU: Madison Academy (13-19) at Area 15 W: Scottsboro (15-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30  p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 13 RU: TBA at Area 14 W: TBA
Area 11 RU: Corner (20-14)  at Area 12 W: Southside-Gadsden (20-12), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 9 RU:
Pleasant Grove (7-14) at Area 10 W: Springville (22-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 15 R: Arab (18-9) at Area 16 W: East Limestone (14-13), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)
 

CLASS 6A
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 6 RU:
Benjamin Russell (21-10) at Area 5 W: Wetumpka (23-11), Thurs., Apr. 18, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Fri., Apr. 19, 5 p.m. if needed)

Area 4 RU: Sidney Lanier (5-8) at Area 3 W: Northview (17-11). Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 2 RU: TBA at Area 1 W: TBA
Area 8 RU: Helena (18-15) at Area 7 W: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-4), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m. if needed)

Area 5 RU: Stanhope Elmore (7-21) at Area 6 W: Russell County (31-3), Fri., Apr. 19, noon and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 3 RU: TBA at Area 4 W: TBA
Area 1 RU: Faith Academy (20-6) at Area 2 W: Spanish Fort (19-10), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 7 RU: Northridge (17-15) at Area 8 W: Chelsea (17-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 14 RU:
Hartselle (16-20) at Area 13 W: Oxford (20-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 12 RU:
Pinson Valley (15-14) at Area 11 W: Gardendale (17-7), Fri., Apr. 19, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)
Area 10 RU: Shades Valley (17-9) at Area 9 W: Hueytown (28-9), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)

Area 16 RU: Buckhorn (18-12) at Area 15 W: Muscle Shoals, Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if needed)

Area 13 RU: Albertville (17-14) at Area 14 W: Cullman (19-11), Fri., Apr. 19, 4:30 and 6:30p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, 2 p.m. if needed)

Area 11 RU: TBA at Area 12 W: TBA
Area 9 RU: McAdory (10-14) at Area 10 W: Homewood (18-8), Fri., Apr. 19, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)
Area 15 RU:
Athens (20-11) at Area 16 W: Hazel Green (20-13), Fri., Apr. 19, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., Apr. 20, noon, if needed)


 

CLASS 7A
First round, April 26-27
SOUTH SUB-STATE

Area 4 RU:
TBA at Area 3 W: TBA
Area 1 RU: TBA at Area 2 W: TBA
Area 2 RU: TBA at Area 1 W: TBA
Area 3 RU: TBA at Area 4 W: TBA

NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 8 RU:
TBA at Area 7 W: TBA
Area 5 RU: TBA at Area 6 W: TBA
Area 6 RU: TBA at Area 5 W: TBA
Area 7 RU: TBA at Area 8 W: TBA


See complete story in the Northwest Alabamian.
Subscribe now!